+562-2929-8449

PRIVACY POLICIES

1. GENERAL

The shopping experience at www.englishemporio.com (the "Site") is convenient, easy and secure. In this sense, the company ("JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA") works with the highest security standards and all the information that users register on the Site is kept strictly confidential.

2. SECURITY MEASURES

To meet the security objectives JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA has SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology that ensures both the authenticity of the Site and the encryption of all the information that the user gives us. Each time the user registers on the Site and provides personal information, regardless of the geographical location where they are, in order to purchase a product, the browser through which the act is executed is connected to the Site through the protocol SSL that proves that the user is actually on the Site and on our servers (which can be seen with the appearance of the HTTPS code in the browser's address bar). In this way, a method of encrypting the information delivered by the user and a single session key is established. This technology allows the personal information of the user, such as his name, address and bank card data, to be encrypted before so that it cannot be read when traveling through the Internet. All SSL certificates are created for a particular server, in a specific domain and for a verified business entity.

3. DECLARATION OF PRIVACY

JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA does not communicate or assign, under any circumstance, the personal data registered by users on the Site to third parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this information may be kept by JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA and its associates, solely for statistical purposes and / or to obtain a better understanding of the profiles of users and, thus, improve the products offered on the Site.

4. USER INFORMATION

When registering on the Site, the user will only be asked for the information necessary for the payment of the product and its subsequent delivery. In no case, this information will be communicated or transmitted to third parties other than JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA.

JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA does not store or keep the information of the user's bank card.

5. PROMOTIONAL OR PUBLICITY COMMUNICATIONS

The user authorizes the sending of promotional or advertising communications sent by email, without prejudice to the above, at any time, the user may request the suspension of the same. JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA can take up to seven days to process your request.

6. OTHER WEBSITES

From the navigation on the Site, the user could be redirected to other sites. JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA is not responsible for the privacy and security policies of such sites.

7. PROPERTY OF INFORMATION

All information on the Site is the property of JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA, therefore, it can not be modified, copied, extracted or used in any other way without prior, express and written consent. In this way, the user who accesses the Site is aware that the misuse of this information may lead to the presentation of legal, civil and criminal actions.

8. PERSONAL DATA

The registered user may exercise their rights of information, modification, elimination, cancellation and / or blocking of their personal data when it deems appropriate, as established in Law No. 19.628 on Protection of Private Life.

JHV UNIVERSAL LTDA provides an email address (info@englishemporio.com), to its users and a telephone number + 562-2929-8449 and there is a contact form on the Site available for communication purposes so the user may request modification and / or correction of personal data.